Herb: Paloblanco


Latin name: Celtis reticulata


Synonyms: Celtis laevigata reticulata


Family: Ulmaceae (Elm Family)



Medicinal use of Paloblanco:

The plant has been used in the treatment of indigestion.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Dry limestone hillsides, rocky ridges and canyon slopes.

Edible parts of Paloblanco:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Sweet and fleshy. The fruit can also be made into a jelly or used as a seasoning for savoury foods. It can be dried and stored for winter use. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter, it has a thin flesh with a single large seed.

Other uses of the herb:

A brown or red dye can be obtained from the leaves and branches. Wood - heavy but soft and weak, it is not commercially important. It can be used as a firewood.

Propagation of Paloblanco:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed is best given 2 - 3 months cold stratification and then sown February/March in a greenhouse. Germination rates are usually good, though the stored seed might take 12 months or more to germinate. The seed can be stored for up to 5 years. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots. The leaves of seedlings often have a lot of white patches without chlorophyll, this is normal and older plants produce normal green leaves. Grow the seedlings on in a cold frame for their first winter, and plant them out in the following late spring or early summer. Give them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry limestone hillsides, rocky ridges and canyon slopes.

Known hazards of Celtis reticulata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.