Herb: Palo Blanco


Latin name: Celtis lindheimeri


Synonyms: Celtis helleri


Family: Ulmaceae (Elm Family)



Edible parts of Palo Blanco:

Fruit - pounded into a mush and then eaten. The fruit is about 6mm in diameter, it has a thin flesh surrounding a large seed. The seed is probably pounded along with the fruit.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Rich bottom lands and on low adjacent hills of streams in Texas.

Other uses of Palo Blanco:

Wood - not strong, not durable. Of little value though it is used locally as a fuel.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed is best given 2 - 3 months cold stratification and then sown February/March in a greenhouse. Germination rates are usually good, though the stored seed might take 12 months or more to germinate. The seed can be stored for up to 5 years. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots. The leaves of seedlings often have a lot of white patches without chlorophyll, this is normal and older plants produce normal green leaves. Grow the seedlings on in a cold frame for their first winter, and plant them out in the following late spring or early summer. Give them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings

Cultivation of Palo Blanco:

Rich bottom lands and on low adjacent hills of streams in Texas.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Celtis lindheimeri:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.