Herb latin name: Celtis caucasica


Synonyms: Celtis caucasia


Family: Ulmaceae (Elm Family)



Edible parts of Celtis caucasica:

Fruit - raw. A mealy pleasant taste. The fruit is about 4 - 5mm in diameter, it has a thin, dry, sweet flesh with a pleasant flavour but a slight astringency. The trees often produce large crops of fruit in Britain, but there is so little that is edible on each fruit that it is scarcely worthwhile.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
20 m
(66 feet)

Flowering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Dry stony bluffs, rocks, ravines etc and occasionally as undergrowth in clearings.

Other uses of Celtis caucasica:

Wood - very tough, elastic, durable, of high quality. An excellent fuel.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Stored seed is best given 2 - 3 months cold stratification and then sown February/March in a greenhouse. Germination rates are usually good, though the stored seed might take 12 months or more to germinate. The seed can be stored for up to 5 years. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots. The leaves of seedlings often have a lot of white patches without chlorophyll, this is normal and older plants produce normal green leaves. Grow the seedlings on in a cold frame for their first winter, and plant them out in the following late spring or early summer. Give them some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings

Cultivation of Celtis caucasica:

Dry stony bluffs, rocks, ravines etc and occasionally as undergrowth in clearings.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Celtis caucasica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.