Herb: Common Cockscomb

Latin name: Celosia argentea cristata

Synonyms: Celosia cristata

Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family, Pigweed Family)

Medicinal use of Common Cockscomb:

The flower and seed is astringent, haemostatic, ophthalmic, parasiticide and poultice. It is used in the treatment of bloody stool, haemorrhoid bleeding, uterine bleeding, leucorrhoea and diarrhoea. As a parasiticide it is very effective against Trichomonas, a 20% extract can cause the Trichomonas to disappear in 15 minutes. The seed is hypotensive and ophthalmic. It is used in the treatment of bloodshot eyes, blurring of vision, cataracts and hypertension, but should not be used by people with glaucoma because it dilates the pupils. The seed also has an antibacterial action, inhibiting the growth of Pseudomonas.

Description of the plant:


20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Open moist places to elevations of 1600 metres in Nepal.

Edible parts of Common Cockscomb:

Leaves and young shoots - cooked. Used as a vegetable.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early to mid spring in a warm greenhouse. Germination should take place within 2 weeks. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out after the last expected frosts. consider giving them some protection, such as a cloche, until they are growing away strongly.

Cultivation of Common Cockscomb:

Open moist places to elevations of 1600 metres in Nepal.

Known hazards of Celosia argentea cristata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.