Herb: Cedar Of Lebanon


Latin name: Cedrus libani


Synonyms: Cedrus libanitica


Family: Pinaceae (Pine Family)



Medicinal use of Cedar Of Lebanon:

The leaves and the wood are antiseptic and expectorant. They act to disinfect the respiratory tract.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
30 m
(98 feet)

Flovering:
October to
November


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Forms forests at 1200 - 2000 metres.

Edible parts of Cedar Of Lebanon:

A manna is obtained from the tree. No more details were given in the report.

Other uses of the herb:

An oil similar to turpentine is obtained from the wood. An essential oil from the wood is used in perfumery. Wood - moderately hard, durable. Used for construction. The wood is extremely durable and retains its delightful fragrance for many years.

Propagation of Cedar Of Lebanon:

Seed - collect the cones in winter and keep in a warm room until they open. Sow immediately in a cold frame. One report says that a short cold stratification of one month improves germination rates. Keep the seed pot moist, but be careful because the young seedlings are very prone to damp off, keep them well ventilated. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Give them some protection from winter cold for their first winter or two outdoors. Cuttings of terminal shoots can be tried in a frame in November but they are very difficult.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forms forests at 1200 - 2000 metres.

Known hazards of Cedrus libani:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.