Herb: Atlas Deodar


Latin name: Cedrus atlantica


Synonyms: Cedrus libani atlantica


Family: Pinaceae (Pine Family)



Medicinal use of Atlas Deodar:

An essential oil obtained from the distilled branches is a good antiseptic and fungicide that stimulates the circulatory and respiratory systems and also calms the nerves. The oil is also astringent, diuretic, expectorant and sedative. Diluted with a carrier oil such as almond, and massaged into the skin it is used in the treatment of skin diseases, ulcers, chest infections, catarrh, cystitis and dandruff. It is used as an inhalant for treating bronchitis, tuberculosis and nervous tension. An infusion of the branches can also be used.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
September


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Upper slopes of the Atlas mountains where there is little or no rain in the growing season but the soil is fed by the melting snow from the peaks above.

Other uses of Atlas Deodar:

An essential oil obtained from the distilled branches is used in perfumery, notably in jasmine-scented soaps. The essential oil also repels insects. Plants can be grown as a tall hedge. Wood - fragrant and durable. It is prized for joinery and veneer and is also used in construction. It is also used for making insect-repellent articles for storing textiles.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - collect the cones in winter and keep in a warm room until they open. Sow immediately in a cold frame. One report says that a short cold stratification of one month improves germination rates. Keep the seed pot moist, but be careful because the young seedlings are very prone to damp off, keep them well ventilated. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. Give them some protection from winter cold for their first winter or two outdoors. Cuttings of terminal shoots can be tried in a frame in November but they are very difficult.

Cultivation of Atlas Deodar:

Upper slopes of the Atlas mountains where there is little or no rain in the growing season but the soil is fed by the melting snow from the peaks above.

Known hazards of Cedrus atlantica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.