Herb latin name: Castanopsis tibetana


Synonyms: Castanopsis tibetiana


Family: Fagaceae (Beech Family)



Edible parts of Castanopsis tibetana:

Seed. The conical seed can be up to 18mm long and 28mm wide. No more details are given but the seed is likely to be eaten cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Flowering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Habitat of the herb:

Broad-leaved evergreen forests, below 1500 metres in S Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, SW Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, SE Yunnan, S Zhejiang.

Propagation of Castanopsis tibetana:

Seed - requires a period of cold stratification and is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. The seed has a short viability and should not be allowed to dry out. It can be stored for a few months if kept cool and moist (putting it in a plastic bag that is placed in the salad compartment of a fridge works well). Stored seed should be soaked in warm water for 24 - 48 hours prior to sowing. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 15C. As soon as they are large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots and plant them out in mid summer if possible, otherwise grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter and plant them out in late spring. Give the young plants some protection from cold for their first few winters outdoors.

Cultivation of the herb:

Broad-leaved evergreen forests, below 1500 metres in S Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, SW Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, SE Yunnan, S Zhejiang.

Medicinal use of Castanopsis tibetana:

None known

Known hazards of Castanopsis tibetana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.