Herb: Japanese Chestnut


Latin name: Castanea crenata


Synonyms: Castanea japonica


Family: Fagaceae (Beech Family)



Edible parts of Japanese Chestnut:

Seed - raw or cooked. A good potato substitute. A source of starch. Very poor flavour. Coarse and of little value. Very variable in size and quality, any astringency can be removed by boiling the seed in salty water.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Foothills.

Other uses of Japanese Chestnut:

The bark, leaves, wood and seed husks all contain tannin. Wood - hard, strong, light, very durable. Used for furniture, construction, fence posts etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - where possible sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame or in a seed bed outdoors. The seed must be protected from mice and squirrels. The seed has a short viability and must not be allowed to become dry. It can be stored in a cool place, such as the salad compartment of a fridge, for a few months if it is kept moist, but check regularly for signs of germination. The seed should germinate in late winter or early spring. If sown in an outdoor seedbed, the plants can be left in situ for 1 - 2 years before planting them out in their permanent positions. If grown in pots, the plants can be put out into their permanent positions in the summer or autumn, making sure to give them some protection from the cold in their first winter.

Cultivation of Japanese Chestnut:

Foothills.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Castanea crenata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.