Herb: Sand Hickory


Latin name: Carya pallida


Synonyms: Hicoria pallida


Family: Juglandaceae (Walnut Family)



Medicinal use of Sand Hickory:

The inner bark is astringent and detergent. It has been used as a dressing for cuts and has been chewed to treat sore mouths.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
30 m
(98 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Dry sandy or gravelly soils in woods.

Edible parts of Sand Hickory:

Seed - raw or cooked. Rather thin-shelled, the seed is small and sweet. The seed is up to 3cm long. The seed ripens in late autumn and, when stored in its shell in a cool place, will keep for at least 6 months.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - heavy, hard, tough. Used for tool handles etc. A good fuel, burning well and giving off a good heat.

Propagation of Sand Hickory:

Seed - requires a period of cold stratification. It is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Stored seed should be kept moist (but not wet) prior to sowing and should be sown in a cold frame as soon as possible. Where possible, sow 1 or 2 seeds only in each deep pot and thin to the best seedling. If you need to transplant the seedlings, then do this as soon as they are large enough to handle, once more using deep pots to accommodate the tap root. Put the plants into their permanent positions as soon as possible, preferably in their first summer, and give them some protection from the cold for at least the first winter. Seed can also be sown in situ so long as protection is given from mice etc and the seed is given some protection from cold (a plastic bottle with the top and bottom removed and a wire mesh top fitted to keep the mice out is ideal)

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry sandy or gravelly soils in woods.

Known hazards of Carya pallida:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.