Herb: Distaff Thistle


Latin name: Carthamnus lanatus


Synonyms: Kentrophyllum lanatum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Distaff Thistle:

The plant is anthelmintic, diaphoretic and febrifuge.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Amongst rocks, in dry hills and uncultivated ground.

Edible parts of Distaff Thistle:

An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Other uses of the herb:

An oil is obtained from the seed, though the report gives no more details.

Propagation of Distaff Thistle:

Seed - sow spring in gentle heat in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 4 weeks at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. The seed can also be sown in situ in April/May but plants may not then mature their seed.

Cultivation of the herb:

Amongst rocks, in dry hills and uncultivated ground.

Known hazards of Carthamnus lanatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.