Herb: Sea Fig


Latin name: Carpobrotus aequilaterus


Synonyms: Carpobrotus chilensis


Family: Aizoaceae (Fig-marigold Family)



Edible parts of Sea Fig:

Fruit - raw. They are said to remotely suggest the flavour of strawberry. Leaves - baked. We find them too mucilaginous to be enjoyable.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Naturalised in California where it grows along the coastal strand and in coastal sage scrub at elevations up to 100 metres.

Other uses of Sea Fig:

Planted in maritime areas to prevent soil erosion in sandy soils and on steep banks. The plant is moderately fire-resistant and can be used in barrier plantings to prevent the spread of forest fires.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow March to June in a greenhouse. Lower night-time temperatures are beneficial. The seed usually germinates in 7 - 10 days at 23C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings at any time during the growing season. Allow the cutting to dry in the sun for a day or two then pot up in a very sandy mix. Very easy.

Cultivation of Sea Fig:

Naturalised in California where it grows along the coastal strand and in coastal sage scrub at elevations up to 100 metres.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Carpobrotus aequilaterus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.