Herb: Sedge


Latin name: Carex utriculata


Synonyms: Carex rostrata utriculata


Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)



Edible parts of Sedge:

The pith of the stem can be eaten raw or cooked. It has a sugary taste. Root and tuberous stem bases - cooked. Eaten by children. Seed. No further details are given, but the seed is small and fiddly to use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Shallow water and swamps.

Propagation of Sedge:

Seed - sow in situ in the spring in a moist soil in light shade. If seed is in short supply it can be sown in a cold frame and be planted out in the summer. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 15C. Division in spring. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Shallow water and swamps.

Medicinal use of Sedge:

None known

Known hazards of Carex utriculata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.