Herb latin name: Carex kobomugi


Synonyms: Carex macrocephala


Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)



Edible parts of Carex kobomugi:

Root - cooked. Seed. An emergency food, used when all else fails. The seed is very small and would be fiddly to use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Habitat of the herb:

Sand dunes along the seacoast all over Japan.

Propagation of Carex kobomugi:

Seed - sow in situ in the spring in a moist soil in light shade. If seed is in short supply it can be sown in a cold frame and be planted out in the summer. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 15C. Division in spring. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sand dunes along the seacoast all over Japan.

Medicinal use of Carex kobomugi:

None known

Known hazards of Carex kobomugi:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.