Herb: Tufted Sedge


Latin name: Carex elata


Synonyms: Carex stricta


Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)



Edible parts of Tufted Sedge:

Root - cooked. Seed. No further details are given, but the seed is small and fiddly to use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flowering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

By fen ditches and in wet places by rivers and lakes in base-rich soils.

Other uses of Tufted Sedge:

The leaves are used for bedding. Plants form impenetrably dense clumps and when planted close together in drifts make an excellent ground cover.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in situ in the spring in a moist soil in light shade. If seed is in short supply it can be sown in a cold frame and be planted out in the summer. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 15C. Division in spring. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of Tufted Sedge:

By fen ditches and in wet places by rivers and lakes in base-rich soils.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Carex elata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.