Herb: Sand Sedge


Latin name: Carex arenaria


Synonyms: Carex spadicea


Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)



Medicinal use of Sand Sedge:

The root is diaphoretic and diuretic. An infusion has been used in the treatment of bronchitis and catarrhs, abdominal and stomach disorders, liver complaints, arthritis and rheumatism and skin conditions such as eczema and pruritus. It has been used as a substitute for the tropical plant sarsaparilla. The root is harvested in the spring and dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy sea shores, especially on fixed dunes and wind-blown sand.

Edible parts of Sand Sedge:

Root - cooked. Seed. No further details are given, but the seed is small and fiddly to use.

Other uses of the herb:

The long creeping rootstock is valuable for binding sandy soils.

Propagation of Sand Sedge:

Seed - sow in situ in the spring in a moist soil in light shade. If seed is in short supply it can be sown in a cold frame and be planted out in the summer. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 15C. Division in spring. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy sea shores, especially on fixed dunes and wind-blown sand.

Known hazards of Carex arenaria:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.