Herb latin name: Cardiocrinum giganteum


Synonyms: Lilium giganteum


Family: Liliaceae (Lily Family)



Medicinal use of Cardiocrinum giganteum:

The leaves are used as an external cooling application to alleviate the pains of wounds and bruises. A paste of the root is applied as a poultice to treat dislocated bones.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
August


Scent:
Scented
Bulb

Habitat of the herb:

Woodland clearings at an altitude of 1,500 - 2,400 metres and as high as 3,600 metres around Simla.

Other uses of Cardiocrinum giganteum:

A kind of flute is made from the hollow stems.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame in the autumn. The plant has delayed epigeal germination and will often germinate in the spring but can take up to 2 years especially if the seed is stored prior to being sown. An alternative is to mix the seed with some moist leafmould and seal it in a plastic bag. Keep this at a temperature of 20C for 3 weeks then pot up any seed that germinates and place the rest in a fridge for 4 - 5 weeks at 3 - 5C before sowing in a warm place. Seedlings should be grown on in pots in a shaded position in a cold frame or greenhouse for 3 - 4 years before planting them out in their permanent positions. Bulblets are obtained from the base of the old plant after flowering. Pot up and plant out when well established.

Cultivation of Cardiocrinum giganteum:

Woodland clearings at an altitude of 1,500 - 2,400 metres and as high as 3,600 metres around Simla.

Known hazards of Cardiocrinum giganteum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.