Herb latin name: Cardiocrinum cordatum


Synonyms: Lilium cordatum, Lilium cordifolium


Family: Liliaceae (Lily Family)



Edible parts of Cardiocrinum cordatum:

An edible starch is obtained from the bulb. Young leaves - cooked. This use will considerably weaken the plant and is not to be recommended in normal situations.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flowering:
August


Scent:
Scented
Bulb

Habitat of the herb:

Conifer, oak and bamboo woods in mountains in cool moist situations, especially in N. Japan.

Propagation of Cardiocrinum cordatum:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame in the autumn. The plant has delayed epigeal germination and will often germinate in the spring but can take up to 2 years especially if the seed is stored prior to being sown. An alternative is to mix the seed with some moist leafmould and seal it in a plastic bag. Keep this at a temperature of 20C for 3 weeks then pot up any seed that germinates and place the rest in a fridge for 4 - 5 weeks at 3 - 5C before sowing in a warm place. Seedlings should be grown on in pots in a shaded position in a cold frame or greenhouse for 3 - 4 years before planting them out in their permanent positions. Bulblets are obtained from the base of the old plant after flowering. Pot up and plant out when well established.

Cultivation of the herb:

Conifer, oak and bamboo woods in mountains in cool moist situations, especially in N. Japan.

Medicinal use of Cardiocrinum cordatum:

None known

Known hazards of Cardiocrinum cordatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.