Herb latin name: Cardamine schinziana


Synonyms: Cardamine nasturtiifolia


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Cardamine schinziana:

Leafy stems - raw or cooked. A hot peppery flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
April to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Wet places in N. Japan.

Propagation of Cardamine schinziana:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 weeks at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for the first two years, planting them out when dormant in late summer. Division in early spring or after the plant dies down in the summer. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet places in N. Japan.

Medicinal use of Cardamine schinziana:

None known

Known hazards of Cardamine schinziana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.