Herb latin name: Cardamine raphanifolia


Synonyms: Cardamine latifolia


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Cardamine raphanifolia:

We have no information on the edibility of this plant but the leaves are almost certainly edible.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Damp places and streamsides in mountains.

Other uses of Cardamine raphanifolia:

Plants can be grown as a ground cover, making a fairly good carpet in a moist position.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 weeks at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for the first two years, planting them out when dormant in late summer. Division in early spring or after the plant dies down in the summer. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Cardamine raphanifolia:

Damp places and streamsides in mountains.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Cardamine raphanifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.