Herb latin name: Cardamine leucantha


Synonyms: Cardamine dasyloba, Dentaria dasyloba, Dentaria leucantha, Dentaria macrophyla dasyloba


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Cardamine leucantha:

The rhizomes are used medicinally. No further information is given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
April to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Wet places by ponds and streams, in mountains all over Japan.

Edible parts of Cardamine leucantha:

Leaves - raw or cooked. The seedlings are edible. Dried plants are used as a tea substitute.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 weeks at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for the first two years, planting them out when dormant in late summer. Division in early spring or after the plant dies down in the summer. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of Cardamine leucantha:

Wet places by ponds and streams, in mountains all over Japan.

Known hazards of Cardamine leucantha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.