Herb latin name: Cardamine fauriei


Synonyms: Cardamine geifolia


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Cardamine fauriei:

Leaves - raw. Added to salads. A hot, watercress flavour. Root. No further details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flowering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Streams and ravines in mountains.

Propagation of Cardamine fauriei:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 weeks at 15C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for the first two years, planting them out when dormant in late summer. Division in early spring or after the plant dies down in the summer. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Streams and ravines in mountains.

Medicinal use of Cardamine fauriei:

None known

Known hazards of Cardamine fauriei:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.