Herb: Coral Root


Latin name: Cardamine bulbifera


Synonyms: Dentaria bulbifera


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Coral Root:

Leaves - raw or cooked. A hot cress-like flavour. Bulbils - raw or cooked. They are rather small, about the size ofa lentil, but have a pleasant mild cress-like flavour. Root - raw or cooked. A hot flavour, it is pleasant but rather small.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
April
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Very local in woods, usually on calcareous soils, in Devon, S.E. England, the Chilterns and Ayr. A characteristic species of base-rich beech woodlands.

Propagation of Coral Root:

Seed - best sown when ripe, otherwise sow it in the spring. If you have sufficient seed it can be sown in situ, otherwise it is best to sow it in pots in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and pant out in the summer. The bulbils can be collected in early summer and potted up. Keep them in a cold frame over the winter and plant out when in active growth in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Very local in woods, usually on calcareous soils, in Devon, S.E. England, the Chilterns and Ayr. A characteristic species of base-rich beech woodlands.

Medicinal use of Coral Root:

None known

Known hazards of Cardamine bulbifera:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.