Herb: Locoto


Latin name: Capsicum baccatum


Synonyms: Capsicum microcarpum


Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September

Known hazards of Capsicum baccatum:

Although no reports have been seen for this species, many plants in this family produce toxins in their leaves. The sap of the plant can cause the skin to blister.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.