Herb: Trumpet Vine


Latin name: Campsis radicans


Synonyms: Bignonia radicans, Tecoma radicans


Family: Bignoniaceae (Trumpet-creeper Family)



Medicinal use of Trumpet Vine:

The root is diaphoretic and vulnerary.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Low woods and thickets. An aggressive weed of arable fields.

Other uses of Trumpet Vine:

Can be used as a ground cover plant in a sunny position. They can be allowed to scramble on the ground and will form an effective ground cover, rooting at intervals along the branches. They should be planted about 2.5 metres apart each way.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse at 10C. Two months stratification at 5C assists germination. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of almost ripe wood, 7 - 10cm long, July/August in a frame. Slow to root but a fair percentage. Root cuttings 5cm long in December. Fair to good percentage. Suckers, removed in the dormant season.

Cultivation of Trumpet Vine:

Low woods and thickets. An aggressive weed of arable fields.

Known hazards of Campsis radicans:

There have been isolated cases reported of people suffering from dermatitis after handling the leaves.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.