Herb: Trumpet Creeper


Latin name: Campsis grandiflora


Synonyms: Bignonia chinensis, Bignonia grandiflora, Campsis adrepens, Campsis chinensis, Tecoma grandiflora


Family: Bignoniaceae (Trumpet-creeper Family)



Medicinal use of Trumpet Creeper:

The flowers and the whole plant are blood tonic, carminative, depurative diuretic and febrifuge. They are used in the treatment of women's complaints. A decoction of the flowers is used to correct menstrual disorders, rheumatoid pains, traumatic injuries, difficult urination, pruritis and oozing dermaphytoses.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Hillsides and roadsides in China. Climbs into trees and grows on rocks.

Other uses of Trumpet Creeper:

Plants can be allowed to scramble on the ground and will form an effective ground cover, rooting at intervals along the branches. They should be planted about 2.5 metres apart each way.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse at 10C. Two months stratification at 5C assists germination. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of almost ripe wood, 7 - 10cm long, July/August in a frame. Slow to root but a fair percentage. Root cuttings 5cm long in December. Fair to good percentage. Division of suckers in the dormant season. Layering in winter. Plants often self-layer.

Cultivation of Trumpet Creeper:

Hillsides and roadsides in China. Climbs into trees and grows on rocks.

Known hazards of Campsis grandiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.