Herb: Fairies Thimbles


Latin name: Campanula cochleariifolia


Synonyms: Campanula bellardii, Campanula pusilla


Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)



Edible parts of Fairies Thimbles:

Leaves - raw or cooked. A pleasant mild flavour. Flowers - raw or cooked. Slightly sweet.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Cracks in rocks in mountains throughout most of temperate Europe.

Propagation of Fairies Thimbles:

Seed - surface sow spring in a cold frame. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 4 weeks at 18C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Basal cuttings in spring. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10 - 15cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Cracks in rocks in mountains throughout most of temperate Europe.

Medicinal use of Fairies Thimbles:

None known

Known hazards of Campanula cochleariifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.