Herb: Gold Of Pleasure


Latin name: Camelina sativa


Synonyms: Myagrum sativum


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Gold Of Pleasure:

An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

A weed of corn and flax fields in Britain.

Other uses of Gold Of Pleasure:

An oil from the seed is used as a luminant and as an emollient for softening the skin. A fibre is obtained from the stems. The stems are used for making brooms.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow mid spring in situ.

Cultivation of Gold Of Pleasure:

A weed of corn and flax fields in Britain.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Camelina sativa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.