Herb: Japanese Bindweed


Latin name: Calystegia pubescens


Synonyms: Calystegia japonica, Calystegia subvolubilis


Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glory Family)



Medicinal use of Japanese Bindweed:

The flowers are diuretic, they are helpful in cases of diabetes. The plant is demulcent, diuretic and tonic. It is also used as a tonic to correct broken bones and tendons.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial Climber


Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Sunny grassy places and thickets in lowland all over Japan.

Edible parts of Japanese Bindweed:

Root - cooked. Said to be purgative. Young shoots - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame in a free draining compost and only just cover. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 15C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in early spring whilst dormant.

Cultivation of Japanese Bindweed:

Sunny grassy places and thickets in lowland all over Japan.

Known hazards of Calystegia pubescens:

This species is said to be purgative, some caution is advised.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.