Herb: Eastern Sweetshrub


Latin name: Calycanthus floridus glaucus


Synonyms: Calycanthus fertilis, Calycanthus floridus laevigatus, Calycanthus glaucus


Family: Calycanthaceae (Sweetshrub Family)



Medicinal use of Eastern Sweetshrub:

Emmenagogue. An infusion of the bark has been used to treat urinary problems.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Rich woodlands.

Edible parts of Eastern Sweetshrub:

The leaves, root and bark are dried and used as a substitute for cinnamon.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. If the seed is harvested "green" (as soon as it has fully developed but before it has dried on the plant) and sown immediately it can germinate in 3 weeks. Dried seed germinates in 1 - 6 months at 15C. Stored seed requires between 3 weeks and 3 months cold stratification before sowing in the spring. When large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. They can be difficult. Layering in spring. Sever the new plants in a wet spell of weather about 15 months later and then lift them in the autumn. High percentage. Division of suckers in early spring. Very easy, they can be planted straight out into their permanent positions if required.

Cultivation of Eastern Sweetshrub:

Rich woodlands.

Known hazards of Calycanthus floridus glaucus:

Some reports say that the fruits are poisonous to sheep.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.