Herb latin name: Calochortus barbatus


Synonyms: Cyclobothra lutea


Family: Calochortaceae



Edible parts of Calochortus barbatus:

Bulb - raw or cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
April
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Grassland, open oak and pine woods below 2,500 metres.

Propagation of Calochortus barbatus:

Seed - sow as soon as ripe or early spring in a cold frame in a very sharply draining medium. Stratification may be helpful. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 6 months at 15C. Leave the seedlings undisturbed for their first two years growth, but give them an occasional liquid feed to ensure they do not become nutrient deficient. It is quite difficult to get the seedlings through their first period of dormancy since it is all too easy either to dry them out completely or keep them too moist when they will rot. After their second year of growth, pot up the dormant bulbs in late summer and grow them on for at least another 2 years in the greenhouse before trying them outside. Seedlings take about 5 - 7 years to come into flower. Division of the bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down. The bulbs can be planted straight out into their permanent positions but in areas with wet winters it might be best to store them overwinter and replant them in the spring. Stem bulbils, harvested from the stems after flowering. They can be stored cool and dry then planted in pots in the cold frame in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grassland, open oak and pine woods below 2,500 metres.

Medicinal use of Calochortus barbatus:

None known

Known hazards of Calochortus barbatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.