Herb: Tall Poppy-Mallow


Latin name: Callirhoe leiocarpa


Synonyms: Callirhoe pedata


Family: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)



Edible parts of Tall Poppy-Mallow:

Root - cooked. Parsnip-shaped.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August

Habitat of the herb:

Prairies, plains, woods and mesquite groves.

Propagation of Tall Poppy-Mallow:

Seed - sow outdoors or in a cold frame. Plants resent root disturbance so the seed is best sown in situ in April, though the slugs will have a field day if you do not protect the plants. If seed is in short supply then sow it in pots in a cold frame, putting a few seeds in each pot, and plant the pots out in early summer once the plants have put on at least 15cm of growth. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 6 months at 15C.

Cultivation of the herb:

Prairies, plains, woods and mesquite groves.

Medicinal use of Tall Poppy-Mallow:

None known

Known hazards of Callirhoe leiocarpa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.