Herb: Large-Flowered Calamint


Latin name: Calamintha grandiflora


Synonyms: Satureja grandiflora


Family: Labiatae



Medicinal use of Large-Flowered Calamint:

The leaves are aromatic, diaphoretic and expectorant. An infusion is used in the treatment of jaundice, nervous complaints, convulsions and cramps. A warm poultice of the leaves may help soothe bruises and rheumatic pains.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Damp woods and scrub, often on limestone.

Edible parts of Large-Flowered Calamint:

A sweet and aromatic herb tea is made from the leaves. Very refreshing. The leaves are harvested as the plant comes into flower and are dried for later use. Leaves - used as a flavouring. A pleasant mint-like fragrance and flavour.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be used for ground cover, planted about 45cm apart each way they form spreading clumps.

Propagation of Large-Flowered Calamint:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks at 21C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse. Plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer if they are large enough, otherwise plant them out the following spring. The seed can also be sown outdoors in a dry soil in April. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger clumps can be planted direct into their permanent positions. It is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are well rooted before planting them out in the summer. Basal cuttings in May or June. They should be rooted in a sandy compost. Harvest the shoots when they are about 10 - 15cm long with plenty of underground stem. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp woods and scrub, often on limestone.

Known hazards of Calamintha grandiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.