Herb: Bird Of Paradise


Latin name: Caesalpinia gilliesii


Synonyms: Poinciana gilliesii


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Bird Of Paradise:

The seeds are reported to have antitumour activity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Escaped from cultivation where it grows wild in pastures and dry habitats in Texas.

Propagation of Bird Of Paradise:

Seed - pre-soak for 12 - 24 hours in warm water and sow in a greenhouse in early spring. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Softwood cuttings in sand in a frame.

Cultivation of the herb:

Escaped from cultivation where it grows wild in pastures and dry habitats in Texas.

Known hazards of Caesalpinia gilliesii:

The green seed pods are severely irritating to the digestive tract.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.