Herb latin name: Cacalia hastata tanakae


Synonyms: Parasenecio hastata tanakae


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Cacalia hastata tanakae:

Young leaves - raw.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flowering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Woods in mountains, N. Japan. Wet sandy ground in ravines.

Propagation of Cacalia hastata tanakae:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a cold frame. Surface sow or only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade until they are large enough to plant out. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods in mountains, N. Japan. Wet sandy ground in ravines.

Medicinal use of Cacalia hastata tanakae:

None known

Known hazards of Cacalia hastata tanakae:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.