Herb latin name: Cacalia atriplicifolia


Synonyms: Arnoglossum atriplicifolium, Cacalia atriplicifolium


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Cacalia atriplicifolia:

The leaves have been used as a poultice for cuts, bruises and cancers, and also to draw out blood or poisonous materials.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry open woods, thickets and openings.

Edible parts of Cacalia atriplicifolia:

Young leaves - cooked. Used as a potherb. The powdered leaves are used as a seasoning.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a cold frame. Surface sow or only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade until they are large enough to plant out. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Cacalia atriplicifolia:

Dry open woods, thickets and openings.

Known hazards of Cacalia atriplicifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.