Herb: Japanese Box


Latin name: Buxus harlandii


Synonyms: Buxus japonica, Buxus microphylla japonica


Family: Buxaceae (Box Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
April
to May


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of Japanese Box:

Mountains, C. and S. Japan.

Other uses of the herb:

Wood - very hard, close grained. Used for engraving, turnery, carving, furniture and small items such as musical and mathematical instruments.

Propagation of Japanese Box:

Seed - stratification is not necessary but can lead to more regular germination. The seed is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible in a cold frame. It usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 15C but stored seed can take longer. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of short side shoots with a heel, September in a frame. High percentage. Rather slow to root. Nodal cuttings in spring in a frame. Fairly easy.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountains, C. and S. Japan.

Medicinal use of Japanese Box:

None known

Known hazards of Buxus harlandii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.