Herb: Black Caraway


Latin name: Bunium persicum


Synonyms: Carum bulbocastanum


Family: Umbelliferae



Edible parts of Black Caraway:

Root - raw or cooked. Tastes like sweet chestnuts. Seed - used as a flavouring, a cumin substitute.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Gentle exposed mountain slopes in C. Asia. Dry scrubby slopes in the Himalayas.

Propagation of Black Caraway:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Gentle exposed mountain slopes in C. Asia. Dry scrubby slopes in the Himalayas.

Medicinal use of Black Caraway:

None known

Known hazards of Bunium persicum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.