Herb: Golden Lily


Latin name: Bulbinopsis bulbosa


Synonyms: Bulbine bulbosa


Family: Asphodelaceae



Edible parts of Golden Lily:

Tuber - cooked. Starchy and palatable when grown in moist conditions. Plants only produce one tuber and that is up to 3cm wide.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Grassland and rock crevices, in swampy situations up to the sub-alpine zone. Usually found on flats or sandy soils. Woodlands, grassland and saltbush plains.

Propagation of Golden Lily:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a greenhouse. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first two winters, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in the spring. Best done as the plants come into growth. Pot the divisions up and grow them on in a cold frame until they are established then plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grassland and rock crevices, in swampy situations up to the sub-alpine zone. Usually found on flats or sandy soils. Woodlands, grassland and saltbush plains.

Medicinal use of Golden Lily:

None known

Known hazards of Bulbinopsis bulbosa:

Causes severe scouring if eaten by sheep or cattle.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.