Herb: Maori Onion


Latin name: Bulbinella hookeri


Synonyms: Anthericum hookeri


Family: Asphodelaceae



Edible parts of Maori Onion:

Root - fleshy. No further details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Northern slopes and damp places from lowland to sub-alpine pastures on North and South Islands south to latitude 42° south.

Propagation of Maori Onion:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Sow stored seed in a greenhouse as early in the year as possible. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 13C. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first two winters, planting them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in the spring. Best done as the plants come into growth. Pot the divisions up and grow them on in a cold frame until they are established then plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Northern slopes and damp places from lowland to sub-alpine pastures on North and South Islands south to latitude 42° south.

Medicinal use of Maori Onion:

None known

Known hazards of Bulbinella hookeri:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.