Field Gromwell - Buglossoides arvensis Field Gromwell - Buglossoides arvensis
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Field Gromwell


Latin name: Buglossoides arvensis


Synonyms: Buglossoides arvense, Lithospermum arvense


Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family)



Medicinal use of Field Gromwell:

An infusion of the leaves is used as a diuretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Arable fields, rough ground and open grassy places.

Propagation of Field Gromwell:

Seed - sow spring in situ. Germination should take place within a few weeks.

Cultivation of the herb:

Arable fields, rough ground and open grassy places.

Known hazards of Buglossoides arvensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.