Herb: Hairy Brome


Latin name: Bromus ramosus


Synonyms: Zerna ramosa


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of Hairy Brome:

The plant is used in Bach flower remedies - the keywords for prescribing it are "Uncertainty", "Despondency" and "Dissatisfaction".

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Hedges and woods.

Propagation of Hairy Brome:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ and only just cover. Germination should take place within 2 weeks. If seed is in short supply it can be surface sown in a cold frame in early spring. When large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots and plant them out in early summer. Division in spring. Large clumps can be planted out direct into their permanent positions whilst it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are ready to be planted out.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hedges and woods.

Known hazards of Bromus ramosus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.