Herb: Mustard Spinach


Latin name: Brassica rapa perviridis


Synonyms: Brassica perviridis


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Mustard Spinach:

Leaves - raw or cooked. The flavour is a happy compromise between the blandness of cabbages and the sharpness of the oriental mustards. The plant can be eaten at any stage from seedling to mature plant. Flowering stems - raw or cooked. Sweet and succulent, but becoming hotter as the plant matures.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild, it probably arose from B. rapa chinensis, Pak choi.

Propagation of Mustard Spinach:

Seed - sow in situ April to September. Some varieties can also be sown in a cold greenhouse in late autumn, winter or early spring to provide leaves overwinter and in late spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild, it probably arose from B. rapa chinensis, Pak choi.

Medicinal use of Mustard Spinach:

None known

Known hazards of Brassica rapa perviridis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.