Herb: False Pak Choi


Latin name: Brassica rapa parachinensis


Synonyms: Brassica parachinensis


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of False Pak Choi:

Leaves - raw or cooked. They can be eaten at any stage from seedling to mature plant. The leaves are tougher and stronger flavoured than standard Pak choi. The flavour is enhanced after a touch of frost. The leaves are said to be very nutritious, with up to twice the mineral content of Pak choi. Immature flowering stems - cooked like broccoli. A sweet flavour. An edible oil is obtained from the seed.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Propagation of False Pak Choi:

Seed - sow in situ July/August. Spring sown crops are prone to run quickly to seed if there is a spell of cold weather. Some varieties can also be sown in a cold greenhouse in autumn or early spring to provide leaves overwinter and in late spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Medicinal use of False Pak Choi:

None known

Known hazards of Brassica rapa parachinensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.