Herb: Mizuna


Latin name: Brassica rapa nipposinica


Synonyms: Brassica rapa japonica


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Mizuna:

Leaves - raw or cooked. They can be eaten at any stage from seedling to mature plant though older leaves become fibrous. A very good salad, the leaves can also be cooked as greens or in soups etc. The leaf stalks can also be eaten but require more cooking than the leaves. It can be used as a cut and come again crop. regrowing rapidly after being harvested. Immature flowering stems - cooked like broccoli. A sweet flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
25 cm
(9 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Propagation of Mizuna:

Seed - sow in situ or in a seed bed from April to September. Thinnings can be transplanted. Some varieties can also be sown in a cold greenhouse in late autumn or early spring to provide leaves overwinter and in late spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Medicinal use of Mizuna:

None known

Known hazards of Brassica rapa nipposinica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.