Herb: Chinese Savoy


Latin name: Brassica rapa narinosa


Synonyms: Brassica narinosa


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Chinese Savoy:

Leaves - raw or cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Propagation of Chinese Savoy:

Seed - sow in situ in the spring and early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Medicinal use of Chinese Savoy:

None known

Known hazards of Brassica rapa narinosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.