Herb: Wild Cabbage


Latin name: Brassica oleracea


Synonyms: Brassica sylvestris


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Wild Cabbage:

The leaves are cardiotonic and stomachic. They have been used in the treatment of gout and rheumatism. The leaves can be used as a poultice to cleanse infected wounds - the mid-rib is removed and the leaf ironed then placed on the affected area whilst still hot. The poultice should not be left on too long or it an cause blisters. The seeds are anthelmintic, diuretic, laxative and stomachic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial/Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

A rare plant of sea cliffs.

Edible parts of Wild Cabbage:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Slightly bitter raw, they can be cooked in one or more changes of water. We find that the slight bitterness actually enhances the flavour, and this is one of our favourite cooked leaves. The plant can usually be harvested all year round, though there will be little to pick in very cold winters.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow April in situ. Seedlings transplant very well and so, if you sow the seed too thickly, it is a simple matter to move some of the plants to give them more space. Cuttings root very easily at almost any time in the growing season. Use shoots about 8cm long of the current year's growth and place them in individual pots in the cuttings frame.

Cultivation of Wild Cabbage:

A rare plant of sea cliffs.

Known hazards of Brassica oleracea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.