Herb: Kohl Rabi


Latin name: Brassica oleracea gongylodes


Synonyms: Brassica caulorapa, Brassica oleracea gongyloides


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Kohl Rabi:

The leaf is digestive and tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Edible parts of Kohl Rabi:

Leaves - cooked. Used as a vegetable, though the quality is not as good as cabbage. The young leaves can also be added to salads, though some people find them difficult to digest. A nutritional analysis is available. Stem - raw or cooked. The plant produces a swollen stem just above ground level, and this is often used as a root vegetable. It has a mild cabbage flavour, when finely grated it makes a good addition to mixed salads and, when cooked, is an excellent vegetable. It is best eaten whilst fairly small and tender, between golf ball and tennis ball size. It becomes coarse with age. A nutritional analysis is available.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow April to August in situ. Earlier sowings can be made under cloches.

Cultivation of Kohl Rabi:

Not known in the wild.

Known hazards of Brassica oleracea gongylodes:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.