Herb: Brussels Sprouts


Latin name: Brassica oleracea gemmifera


Synonyms: Brassica oleracea bullata gemmifera


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Brussels Sprouts:

Leaf buds - raw or cooked. Well-grown plants produce an abundance of leaf-buds (looking rather like miniature cabbage heads) along the main stem at the leaf axils. These can be shredded and eaten raw in salads, though many people find them indigestible when eaten this way. They have a very nice cabbage flavour when cooked and are a very popular winter vegetable. By careful selection of varieties, it is possible to harvest the buds from early September until late spring.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Propagation of Brussels Sprouts:

Seed - sow in a seedbed outdoors in early spring. Plant out in early summer. In order to produce a larger or earlier crop, the seed can also be sown under glass in February and planted out in May. Do not let the seedlings get overcrowded or they will soon become leggy and will not make such good plants. If your seedlings do get leggy, it is possible to plant them rather deeper into the soil - the buried stems will soon form roots and the plant will be better supported.

Cultivation of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Medicinal use of Brussels Sprouts:

None known

Known hazards of Brassica oleracea gemmifera:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.