Herb: Cauliflower


Latin name: Brassica oleracea botrytis


Synonyms: Brassica oleracea botrytis cauliflora


Family: Cruciferae



Edible parts of Cauliflower:

Immature flowering head - raw or cooked. A mild cabbage-like flavour, they make an excellent cooked vegetable and are also very acceptable in salads. By careful selection of cultivars, it is possible to produce flowering heads all year round. Leaves - cooked. A mild cabbage flavour, they make a good cooked vegetable. Do not over-harvest them, however, since this would adversely affect the production of the flowering head.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Other uses of Cauliflower:

An extract of the seeds inactivates the bacteria that causes black rot.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in a seedbed outdoors in April to June depending on the cultivar. Plant out into their permanent position when the plants are 5 - 10cm tall. Seed of some cultivars can be sown in late winter in a greenhouse in order to obtain a harvest in early summer. Do not let the seedlings get overcrowded or they will soon become leggy and will not make such good plants. If your seedlings do get leggy, it is possible to plant them rather deeper into the soil - the buried stems will soon form roots and the plant will be better supported.

Cultivation of Cauliflower:

Not known in the wild.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Brassica oleracea botrytis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.