Herb: Blue Hesper Palm


Latin name: Brahea armata


Synonyms: Erythea armata


Family: Palmae



Edible parts of Blue Hesper Palm:

Although we have seen no reports of edibility, the fruit is almost certainly edible either raw or cooked. It is about 2cm in diameter.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Dry woodlands, usually on limestone soils.

Propagation of Blue Hesper Palm:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a warm greenhouse at not less than 24C. Germination of fresh seed usually takes place in 3 - 4 months at 25C. Stored seed is very slow to germinate. Pre-soaking the seed for 24 hours in warm water prior to sowing may shorten the germination time. Plants form a long tap-root some time before forming a shoot so it is best to sow 2 - 3 seeds per deep pot. Grow the seedlings on in the greenhouse for at least their first three winters. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry woodlands, usually on limestone soils.

Medicinal use of Blue Hesper Palm:

None known

Known hazards of Brahea armata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.